Fiberdyne Labs Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

Stock Photo. Actual item may vary.

Fiber Optic Loss Test Kits

 

Introduction: FD-LTS-2A
The Fiberdyne FD-LTS-2A Loss Test Set is designed to test multimode fiber. The kit includes an FD-FM8515B Optical Power Meter, FD-FS8513A dual wavelength Optical LED Source, reference cable, adapter(s) and manuals. This economical kit gives the user the accuracy and dependability that field fiber testing demands.

 

FD-LTS-10
The Fiberdyne FD-LTS-10 Loss Test Set is designed for singlemode fiber applications. The kit consists of Fiberdynes FD-FM8515B Optical Power Meter, FD-FS1316 Dual Wavelength Laser Source, reference cable, adapter(s) and manuals. The FD-FS1316 Dual Wavelength Laser Source with its single output port has the power to test long lengths of fiber, and the FD-FM8515B Optical Power Meters dB reference measurement capability makes optical loss measurements a snap. The versatile Loss Test Set can be used for cable identification, end-to-end measurements, splice and connector verification, and general power and transmission testing.

 

FD-LTS-10C
The Fiberdyne FD-LTS-10C Loss Test Kit Set is designed for CATV singlemode fiber applications. The kit consists of Fiberdynes FD-FM8515C Optical Power Meter-High Power, FD-FS1316 Dual Wavelength Laser Source, reference cable, adapter(s) and manuals. The FD-FS1316 Dual Wavelength Laser Source has the output power to test long lengths of fiber, and the FD-FM8515C Optical Power Meters dB reference measurement capability makes optical loss measurements a snap! The versatile Loss Test Set can be used for cable identification, end-to-end measurements, splice and connector verification, and general power and transmission testing.

 

FD-LTS-11
The Fiberdyne FD-LTS-11 Loss Test Set is designed for multimode and short distance singlemode fiber networks. The kit consists of Fiberdynes FD-FM8520 Optical Power Meter with PC / printer output. FD-FS8513A Dual LED Source, reference cable, adapter(s) and manuals. The FD-FM8520 Optical Power Meters dB reference measurement capability, along with its ability to store 250 readings per wavelength, makes optical cable characterizations a snap. This kit provides the user the accuracy and dependability that the field fiber testing demands.

 

FD-LTS-12
The Fiberdyne FD-LTS-12 Loss Test Set is designed for singlemode fiber applications. The kit consists of Fiberdynes FD-FM8520 Optical Power Meter with PC / printer output, FD-FS1316 Dual Laser Source, reference cable, adapter(s) and manuals. The FD-FS1316 Dual Wavelength Laser Source with its single output port has the same power to test long lengths of fiber, and the FD-FM8520 Optical Power Meters dB reference measurement capability, along with its ability to store 250 readings per wavelength, makes optical cable characterizations a snap. The versatile Loss Test Set can be used for cable identification, end-to-end measurements, splice and connector verification, and general power and transmission testing.

 

Specifications:

 

Model
Meter
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Calibrated Wavelengths
Units Displayed

Adapter Cap
Source
Output Wavelength
Emitter Type
Output Power
Connector Type
Application
FD-LTS-2A
FD-FM8515B
InGaAs
+5 to -70 dBm
850, 1300, 1550nm
dBm, dBr, µw, REF

See Available List
FD-FS8513-A Dual
850/1310nm
LED
-20 dBm, -16dBm
FC, SC, *ST
Multimode
Call to Order

 

Model
Meter
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Calibrated Wavelengths
Units Displayed

Adapter Caps
Source
Output Wavelength
Emitter Type
Output Power
Connector Type
Application
FD-LTS-10
FD-FM8515B
InGaAs
+5 to -70 dBm
850, 1300, 1550nm
dBm, dBr, µw, REF

See Available List
FD-FS1316 Dual
1310/1550nm
Laser
-8 dBm, -8 dBm
FC, SC,*ST
Singlemode
Call to Order

 

Model
Meter
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Calibrated Wavelengths
Units Displayed

Adapter Caps
Source
Output Wavelength
Emitter Type
Output Power
Connector Type
Application
FD-LTS-10C
FD-FM8515C
InGaAs
+23 to -50 dBm
850, 1300, 1550nm
dBm, dBr, mw, REF

See Available List
FD-FS1316 Dual
1310/1550nm
Laser
-8 dBm, -8 dBm
FC, SC,*ST
CATV/Singlemode
Call to Order

 

ModelFD-LTS-11Call to Order
MeterFD-FM8520
Detector TypeInGaAs
Measurement Range+5 to -70 dBm
Calibrated Wavelengths850, 1300, 1550nm
Units DisplayeddBm, dBr, µm, REF
 PC/Printer Output
Adapter CapSee Available List
  
SourceFD-FS8513a Dual
Output Wavelength850/1310nm
Emitter TypeLED
Output Power-20 dBm, -16 dBm
Connector TypeFC, *ST
  
ApplicationMultimode

 

Model
Meter
Detector Type
Measurement Range
Calibrated Wavelengths
Units Displayed
Adapter Cap Source
Output Wavelength
Emitter Type
Output Power
Connector Type Application
FD-LTS-12
FD-FM8520
InGaAs
+5 to -70 dBm
850, 1300, 1550nm
dBm, dBr, µw, REF
PC/Printer Output See Available List FD-FS1316 Dual
1310/1550nm
Laser
-8 dBm, -8 dBm
FC, SC,*ST Singlemode
Call to Order

 

Fiberdyne Adapter Caps for FD-FM8515C

 

Fiberdyne Adapter Caps for FD-FM8515B & FD-FM8520

 

Note: 
Additional adapter caps for power meters may be ordered separately (ie LC Adapter Cap).
Additional launch cables and mating sleeves/adapters may be ordered separately.

 

Ordering Information
Model Connector Option
(Sources)
Part Number Price
FD-LTS-2AFC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS211 Call to Order
 FC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS212 Call to Order
 SC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS213 Call to Order
 SC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS214 Call to Order
 ST w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS215 Call to Order
 ST w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS216 Call to Order

 

Model Connector Option
(Sources)
Part Number Price
FD-LTS-10FC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS510 Call to Order
 FC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS210 Call to Order
 SC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS610 Call to Order
 SC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS310 Call to Order
 ST w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS410 Call to Order
 ST w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS110 Call to Order

 

Model Connector Option
(Sources)
Part Number Price
FD-LTS-10CFC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS411 Call to Order
 FC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS412 Call to Order
 SC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS413 Call to Order
 SC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS414 Call to Order
 ST w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS415 Call to Order
 ST w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS416 Call to Order

 

Model Connector Option
(Sources)
Part Number Price
FD-LTS-11FC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS114 Call to Order
 FC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS115 Call to Order
 ST w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS118 Call to Order
 ST w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS119 Call to Order

 

Model Connector Option
(Sources)
Part Number Price
FD-LTS-12FC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS121 Call to Order
 FC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS122 Call to Order
 SC w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS123 Call to Order
 SC w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS124 Call to Order
 ST w/ Battery ChargerFD-LTS125 Call to Order
 ST w/o Battery ChargerFD-LTS126 Call to Order

Fiberdyne Labs carries Tools & Test Equipment in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Tools & Test Equipment Listed:

Tools

Test Equipment