Fiberdyne Labs Optical Fiber Meters

Stock Photo. Actual item may vary.

Optical Fiber Meters

 

Introduction:
    The FD-FM Series Meters are hand held, compact, lightweight, and easy to use battery powered optical power meters. Together with any of Fiberdynes Light Sources, this team makes a perfect combination for accurately testing multimode and singlemode optical fiber systems.

     

    Models FD-FM8515-B/C, and FD-FM8520 offer measurements in dBm, dBr, and micro watts (milli-watts for FD-FM8515-C).

     

    Models FD-FM8515-B and FD-FM8520 measure optical power from +5 dBm to -70 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for general singlemode and multimode fiber optic testing.

     

    Model FD-FM8515-C (High Power) measures optical power from +23 dBm to -50 dBm with calibrated wavelengths of 850, 1310, and 1550nm making these units ideal for measurements on CATV systems, optical amplifiers, and other high power devices.

 

Features:
  • - Multiple Wavelengths
  • - Low Power Consumption
  • - Time and cost savings: one meter - multiple wavelengths.
  • - Single Key Operation
  • - Wide dynamic range
  • - Multimode and singlemode applications.
  • - Two Way Power - AA Alkaline batteries, or optional rechargeable NiCad batteries
  • - Two AA Alkaline batteries provide 100 hours of use.

 

Specifications:

 

Fiberdyne Labs Model FD-FM8515B Optical Power Meter
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, InGaAs, Reference Store, dBm, dBr, µW
Item No. Connector Charger Buy
FD-FM30851511 See Note Below No Call to Order
Note: An adapter cap is required. They are listed and purchased separately.

 

Fiberdyne Labs Model FD-FM8515C Optical High Power Fiber Meter
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, InGaAs, Reference Store, dBm, dBr, mW
Item No. Connector Charger Buy
FD-FM30851514 See Note Below No Call to Order
Note: An adapter cap is required. They are listed and purchased separately.

 

Fiberdyne Labs Model FD-FM8520 Optical Power Meter
Computer/Printer Interface, Reference Store, dBm, dBr, µW
850nm, 1310nm, 1550nm, InGaAs
Item No. Connector Charger Buy
FD-FM30852001 See Note Below No Call to Order
Note: An adapter cap is required. They are listed and purchased separately.

 

Item No. Description Buy
FD-FC30032241-01 NICAD Battery Charger Kit for
Power Meters and Light Sources
Call to Order

Fiberdyne Labs carries Tools & Test Equipment in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Tools & Test Equipment Listed:

Tools

Test Equipment