Fiberdyne Labs Senko Test Equipment includes Smart Source, Smart Meter, Smart Checker

 

Senko Test Equipment includes Smart Source, Smart Meter, Smart Checker and Interchangable Modules
    The Smart Meter measures power in both 850nm/1300nm (Multimode) and 1310nm~1625nm (Singlemode) respectively. The SENKO smart meter, in conjunction with the SENKO smart source is an effective, quick way to test and certify a fiber optic link. The meter comes in multimode and single mode with respective wavelengths at 850/1300 MM and 1310/1550 Singlemode.
Smart Meter
Smart Meter

 

Specifications:
Senko Catalog

 

Fiberdyne Part Number Senko Part Number Description Buy
FSKO-3300 AFT-G-FM-3DG-S Singlemode Power Meter
1310/1550nm 3 Digits
Call to Order
FSKO-3301 AFT-G-FM-2DG-M Multimode Power Meter
850-1300nm 2 Digits
Call to Order

 

    Smart Source is ideal for field or laboratory testing of optical communication systems at 850nm/1300nm for datacom testing, 1310nm/1550nm/CWDM 1270nm~1625nm (20nm spans) for all WDM testing, as well as 1490nm for FTTX testing by using interchangeable SFP transceiver modules. Smart Source features zero warm up time, superb productivity and has an easy to use, pocket-sized, rugged design. The smart source can be changed to accommodate either SM or MM by simply switching out the SFP’s. The lightweight hand held design eliminates the need to carry big and bulky test equipment.
Smart Source
Smart Source

 

Specifications:
Senko Catalog

 

Fiberdyne Part Number Senko Part Number Description Buy
FSKO-3302 AFT-G-MF-LS Light Source Mainframe Call to Order

 

Interchangeable Modules for Smart Source
  • - Lightweight and portable
  • - Excellent wavelength stability
  • - Excellent output power stability
  • - Also available in other wavelengths*
Interchanable Modules
Interchangeable Modules

Note:* Other Wavelength options such as 850, 1300, 1310, 1550 1270, 1290, 1310, 1330, 1350, 1370, 1390, 1410, 1430, 1450, 1470, 1490, 1510, 1530, 1550, 1570, 1590, 1625.
Available upon request.

 

Specifications:
Senko Catalog

 

Fiberdyne Part Number Senko Part Number Description Buy
FSKO-3303 AFT-G-LS-S-1310 Singlemode Light Source
FP-SFP-Module 1310nm
Call to Order
FSKO-3304 AFT-GH-LS-S-1550 Singlemode Light Source
FP-SFP-Module 1550nm
Call to Order
FSKO-3305 AFT-G-LS-M-850 Multimode Light Source
SFP Module 850nm
Call to Order
FSKO-3306 AFT-G-LS-M-1300 Multimode Light Source
SFP Module 1300nm
Call to Order

 

Smart Checker Visible Fault Locator Refraction of the 650nm red light caused by any breaks and or cracks in the fiber will glow red, thus giving an exact visual location of the fault in the fiber.
  • - Continuous/Pulse Mode options
  • - Auto Power Control circuit design to provide a stable LED output power
  • - Low Voltage Battery warning signal in LED
  • - Compatible to SC/ST/FC/LC Connectors
  • - Visibility to 3 Km
Smart Checker Visible Fault Locator and Adapter
Smart Checker Visible Fault Locator and Adapter

 

Specifications:
Senko Catalog
Fiberdyne Part Number Senko Part Number Description Buy
FSKO-3307 AFT-G-FC Smart Checker Visual
Fault Finder Locator
Call to Order
FSKO-3308 AFT-G-CAC 2.5mm/1.25mm Smart
Checker Adapter
Call to Order

Fiberdyne Labs carries Distributed Products in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Distributed Products:


Senko Products
Senko Attenuators
Sumitomo Products