Fiberdyne Labs Wavelength Division Multiplexer Modules

Wavelength Division Multiplexer Modules

    Introduction:
    Fiberdyne Labs Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDM) allows the user to effectively double the capacity of the currently installed fiber by allowing two different wavelengths or signals to travel over the same fiber at the same time. These signals do not combine with each other, the degree to which they maintain their individuality is the isolation specification. Fiberdyne Labs manufactures a complete family of WDM Modules. Select from 19" Rack Modules, Wallmount Modules, or LGX style Modules.

    Note: Fiberdyne offers a robust WDM offering. Our LEAD TIMES as well as PRICING are up to 1/2 the lead time and 1/2 the costs of other brands. Click or call us today to see what we have in stock or what we can make for you.

 

WDM Module Specifications:

Filter Technology Fused Biconic Taper Thin Film Filter (TFF)
Filter Order Code PremiumHigh Isolation Wide Band High Isolation Wide Band Standard Isolation FTTX
PA HA WH WS TF
Wavelength & Bandwidth nm 1310/1550 1310/1550 1460-1620 P
1260-1360 R
1260-1360 P
1410-1620 R
1535-1620 P
1260-1500 R
Insertion Loss
(without connectors)
Max. dB 0.4 0.8 < 1.0 P / < 1.0 R < 0.6 P / < 0.4 R < 0.6 P / < 0.4 R
Isolation Min. dB 17 34 > 45 P / > 45 R > 30 P / > 15 R > 30 P / > 15 R
Wavelength Bandwidth nm ± 10 ± 15      
Polarization Dependent Loss Max. dB 0.1 0.1 < 0.2 < 0.1 < 0.1
Directivity Min. dB 60 60 > 55 > 55 > 50
Operating Temperature °C -40 To +85 -40 To +85 0 To +70 -20 To +70 -20 To +70
 P = Pass Leg, R = Reflect Leg

 

Ordering Information
FWXX-XXXXX- XX
  34-56789-1011
FW = Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Wave Division Multiplexer

 

Specifications:
Coupler Module Reference Drawing

 

3rd. Digit Center Wavelength 1 = 1310/1550
2 = High Isolation 1310/1550
3 = Wideband/High Isolation
4 = FTTX (1310, 1490, 1550)
5 = Wideband/Standard Isolation
4th. Digit Number of WDMs in Module 1 = (1) 1x2
2 = (2) 1x2
3 = (3) 1x2
Continue pattern for number of WDMs in the module
5th. Digit Package 0 = Fiberdyne / LGX compatible, common pigtail, wavelength adapters
1 = Fiberdyne / LGX compatible; common adapters, wavelength adapters
2 = Fiberdyne / LGX compatible; common pigtail, wavelength pigtails
6 = Corning compatible Reduced Fusion Splice Tray; common pigtail; wavelength pigtails
7 = 1U high, 19" Rackmount Module (adapters or pigtails available)
8 = Customer requested custom build
9 = Wall Mount Module (adapters or pigtails available)
C = Corning Eclipse compatible; common adapter, wavelength adapters
D = Fiberdyne Tray 175 x 90 x 12mm (6 7/8" x 3 1/2" x 1/2") pigtails only
M = 120 x 80 x 18mm Plastic Case (pigtails only)
S = 100 x 80 x 10mm Plastic Case (pigtails only)
6th. Digit Grade 1 = Ultra
7th. Digit Fiber Type 0 = Corning SMF-28e
8th. Digit Connector Type on Common Leg or Port 0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
7 = Specify
L = LC
N = LC/APC
9th. Digit Connector Type on Common Leg or Port 0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
7 = Specify
L = LC
N = LC/APC
10th. Digit Length of Common Leg 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 Meter
2 = 2 Meters
3 = 3 Meters
4 = 4 Meters
5 = 5 Meters
11th. Digit Length of Wavelength Leg 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 Meter
2 = 2 Meters
3 = 3 Meters
4 = 4 Meters
5 = 5 Meters
QA 0287A


Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at
Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDMs)