Fiberdyne Labs Introduction to Mode-conditioning Patch Cord (Jumper)

 

    Fiberdyne Labs manufactures mode-conditioning patch cords, using high-quality, single-mode/multimode fiber and connectors. These cable assemblies are primarily used in Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX) applications. Their use prevents DMD (Differential Mode Delay), and allows a singlemode signal to travel over Multimode fiber. IEEE Std 802.3 specifies the use and format for mode-conditioning patch cords.
    Generally a mode-conditioning cable is required at each end of the fiber run so they are usually ordered in pairs or even numbers.

     

    Fiberdyne uses state-of-the-art equipment in every manufacturing and inspection phase, ensuring each assembly meets our applicable ISO 9001 standards.

 

Cable Jacket Colors:
  • - Yellow on Singlemode Fiber the equipment transmit section
  • - Orange on Multimode Fiber sections

 

Connector Types:
  • - LC, SC, ST, FC, MT-RJ

 

Specifications:

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures fiber optic products in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Technical Data:


Mode-conditioning Products