Fiberdyne Labs Variable Fiber Optic In-line Attenuators

Variable Fiber Optic In-line Attenuators

 

Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator with Low Back Reflection -- Blocking Style.
Back Reflection:>30 dB (PC)
>50 dB (UPC)
>60 dB (APC)
Attenuation Range: 2 to 80 dB
with 0.01 dB Resolution up to 10 dB,
with 0.1 dB Resolution up to 30 dB Attenuation.
Wavelength Dependence: <0.3dB Change in insertion loss for 1310-1550 nm.
<0.05 dB for 1525-1570 nm
Available Wavelengths:400 - 1625 nm *
Temperature Range: -35C TO +70C (less than 0.3dB in insertion loss).
Humidity Range: +/- 0.2 dB Change in 10% to 90% Humidity Range.
Drop Test: +/- 0.2 dB change after 4 drops from a height of 1 meter onto a hard surface.
Vibration: Less than 0.05 dB change between 10Hz to 55Hz.
Polarization Sensitivity: Less Than 0.01 dB change over all input polarization.

*Note: This attenuator is typically utilized for standard 1300/1550nm wavelengths. It can also be used for wavelengths from 1290-1625nm (it is ideal for CWDM, DWDM, L-Band and C-Band applications). For wavelengths >1290 please specify the exact wavelength required.

 

Single-mode VOA 1 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMS110800001M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMS110800101M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
ST/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800701M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
FC/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800A01M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
FC/APC Call to Order
FVOMS110800601M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
SC/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800B01M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
SC/APC Call to Order
FVOMS110800L01M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
LC/UPC Call to Order

 

Single-mode VOA 2 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMS110800002M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMS110800102M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
ST/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800702M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
FC/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800A02M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
FC/APC Call to Order
FVOMS110800602M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
SC/UPC Call to Order
FVOMS110800B02M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
SC/APC Call to Order
FVOMS110800L02M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
LC/UPC Call to Order

 

62.5/125 Multimode VOA 1 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMM110800001M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800101M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
ST Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800601M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
SC Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800701M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
FC Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800L01M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
LC Connector Call to Order

 

62.5/125 Multimode VOA 2 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMM110800002M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800102M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
ST Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800602M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
SC Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800702M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
FC Connector Call to Order
FVOMM110800L02M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
LC Connector Call to Order

 

50/125 Multimode VOA 1 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMC110800001M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800101M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
ST Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800601M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
SC Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800701M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
FC Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800L01M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 1 Meter
LC Connector Call to Order

 

50/125 Multimode VOA 2 Meter

Part Number Description Connector Buy
FVOMC110800002M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
No Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800102M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
ST Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800602M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
SC Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800702M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
FC Connector Call to Order
FVOMC110800L02M Variable Fiber Optic In-Line Attenuator
2-80dB attenuation range, 2 Meter
LC Connector Call to Order

 

Custom Lengths:
The Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. VOA is available with 1 meter or 2 meter total length of cable. Due to the manufacturing process it is difficult to make the In-Lin VOA longer, however, Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. can splice on addional cable to facilitate custom requirements.

Specifications
Technical Data Sheet for Variable in-Line Attenuators.

Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. carries a complete line of Attenuators at our Frankfort, New York, facility.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

An Introduction to Attenuators