Fiberdyne Labs Gigibit Interface Converter (GBICs)

Gigibit Interface Converter (GBICs)

 

 

Features:
Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into IEEE 802.3z standards-compliant GBIC slots of Cisco switches or Routers

 

Performance:
  • - 1.25Gbps full-duplex links
  • - Optical link budgets greater than or equal to that required by IEEE 802.3
  • - Platform support: Cisco-compatible CWDM GBICs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices

 

Connectors and Cables:
  • - Equipment: standard GBIC interface (no cabling required)
  • - Network: duplex SC/PC connector (use appropriate jumper/patchcord)
    Note: Only connections with patch cords with PC or UPC connectors are supported.
             Patch cords with APC connectors are not supported.

 

Cisco Compatible GBICs
Description Cisco Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
1000Base-T GBIC: The Cisco Compatible GBIC provides full duplex Gigabit Ethernet connectivity to high-end workstations and between wiring closets over existing copper network infrastructures.
More Information
WS-G5483FDN-WS-G5483 Call to Order
1000Base-SX GBIC: is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.
More Information
WS-G5484FDN-WS-G5484 Call to Order
1000BASE-LX/LH long haul GBIC (singlemode or multimode): is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port/slot, linking the port with the fiber-optic network.
More Information
WS-G5486FDN-WS-G5486 Call to Order
1000Base-ZX extended reach GBIC(singlemode): operates on ordinary single mode fiber optic link spans of up to 70 km in length.
More Information
WS-G5487FDN-WS-G5487 Call to Order

 

Cisco CWDM Compatible GBICs
Description Cisco Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
CWDM GBIC, 1470-nm CWDM-GBIC-1470FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1470 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1490-nm CWDM-GBIC-1490FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1490 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1510-nm CWDM-GBIC-1510FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1510 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1530-nm CWDM-GBIC-1530FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1530 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1550-nm CWDM-GBIC-1550FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1550 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1570-nm CWDM-GBIC-1570FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1570 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1590-nm CWDM-GBIC-1590FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1590 Call to Order
CWDM GBIC, 1610-nm CWDM-GBIC-1610FDN-CWDM-GBIC-1610 Call to Order

 

3Com Compatible GBICs
Description 3Com Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
1000Base-SX GBIC: 3Com 100% compliant 1000Base-SX, operates on ordinary multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) long. 3CGBIC91FDN-3CGBIC91 Call to Order
1000Base-LX GBIC: 3Com 100% compliant 1000Base-LX, operates on ordinary singlemode fiber optic link. 3CGBIC92FDN-3CGBIC92 Call to Order
1000Base-T GBIC: 3Com 100% compliant 1000Base-T, connects a GBIC port to Category 5 wiring via a standard RJ-45 interface. Maximum distance is 328 feet (100 meters) 3CGBIC93AFDN-3CGBIC93A Call to Order
1000Base-ZX GBIC: 3Com 100% compliant 1000Base-ZX, operates on ordinary singlemode fiber optic link. 3CGBIC97FDN-3CGBIC97 Call to Order

 

Nortel Compatible GBICs
Description Nortel Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
1000Base-SX GBIC AA1419001FDN-AA1419001 Call to Order
1000Base-LX GBIC AA1419002FDN-AA1419002 Call to Order
1000Base-ZX GBIC AA1419004FDN-AA1419004 Call to Order
1000Base-T GBIC AA1419042FDN-AA1419042 Call to Order

 

HP Compatible GBICs
Description HP Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
1000Base-SX GBIC J4131AFDN-J4131A Call to Order
1000Base-LX GBIC J4132AFDN-J4132A Call to Order
1000Base-T GBIC J4834AFDN-J4834A Call to Order

 

Extreme Compatible GBICs
Description Extreme Part NumberFiberdyne Part Number Buy
1000Base-SX GBIC 10011FDN-10011 Call to Order
1000Base-LX GBIC 10013FDN-10013 Call to Order
1000Base-ZX GBIC 10017FDN-10017 Call to Order
1000Base-T GBIC 10018FDN-10018 Call to Order

 

MSA Compatible GBICs
Fiberdyne Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Package Temp. Source Buy
FDN-G8524S5CG1VP 1.25G 850 550M GBIC 0~70 VSCEL+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G3124L2CG2FP 1.25G 1310 20km GBIC 0~70 FP+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G3124L4CG1AP 1.25G 1310 40km GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G5524L8CG2AP 1.25G 1550 80km GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G8524S5CG3VP 1.25G 850 500M GBIC 0~70 VSCEL+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G3124L2CG3FP 1.25G 1310 20km GBIC 0~70 FP+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G3124L4CG3AP 1.25G 1310 40km GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order
FDN-G5524L8CG3AP 1.25G 1550 80km GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order

 

1000Base-T Copper GBIC
Fiberdyne Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Package Temp. Source Buy
FDN-GBG3RC 1000M - 100M (UTP-5) Copper GBIC 0~70 - Call to Order

 

BIDI GBIC
Fiberdyne Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Package Temp. Source Buy
FDN-GB3524SL2C 1.25G 1310/1550 20km BIDI GBIC 0~70 FP+PIN Call to Order
FDN-GB5324SL2C 1.25G 1550/1310 20km BIDI GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order
FDN-GB3524SL4C 1.25G 1310/1550 40km BIDI GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order
FDN-GB5324SL4C 1.25G 1550/1310 40km BIDI GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order

 

CWDM GBIC without DDMI,
XX=41, 43, 45,...61, which 41=1410nm, 43=1430nm, and 61=1610nm
Fiberdyne Part Number Data Rate Wavelength Distance Package Temp. Source Buy
FDN-GCXX24L8C 1.25G 1310 80km CWDM GBIC 0~70 DFB+PIN Call to Order

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Office Switches in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Gigabit Ethernet Transceivers

Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP)

Gigibit Interface Converter (GBICs)