Fiberdyne Labs Coarse WDM Monitor Module Tap

Coarse WDM Monitor Module Tap

    Introduction:
    To describe Fiberdyne's new rack-mount module, which separates and outputs a sample of each CWDM (Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing) signal, on a link. The sample is a small percentage of the original signal. The output is filtered, providing only the selected CWDM channel. The result is a monitoring capability, which does not interfere with the link.

    Conceptual Usage:
    Add the Monitor Module to existing, multiplexed link. A small sample, of each signal, is "leaked" to the outputs. Connect measurement/monitoring equipment, such as power meters or network analyzers, to the module outputs. When finished monitoring, disconnect the instruments. The network is left undisturbed.
    Note: Fiberdyne Monitor Modules can be used with all ITU-compliant, mux/demux modules, including Fiberdynes mux/demux modules.

    Features:
  • - Center wavelengths and spacing comply with ITU-T G.694.2
  • - Integrated fiber-optic splitter and CWDM demultiplexer
  • - Ports clearly labeled with CWDM wavelength
  • - 1U module with reversible brackets, for 19-inch and 23-inch rack frames

    Standard Configurations:
  • - One standard configuration:
    •     - 8-wavelength module
    •     - 1470-1610 nm, 20-nm spacing
  • - Standard CWDM wavelengths, according to the ITU-T G.694.2
  • - Rack-mount module, 1U high, 19/23-inch rack frames (reversible brackets)

    Options:
  • - Alternate channel configurations are possible

  • Note: Insertion losses may very slightly among channels.
  • - Standard fiber-optic connectors: FC, LC, SC, ST (UPC or APC)
  • - Pigtail modules also available
  • - Tap percentage: 10%, 5%, and 1%

Specifications:

Ordering Information:

FCMO N-XX X-XX -XXX
1234 5-67 8-910 -111213
FCMO N-    -   -   
FCMON = Fiberdyne Labs "Coarse - WDM Monitor-Module"

 

Digit #DescriptionOptions**
6thWavelength Spacing1 = 20 nm
7th & 8thNumber of wavelengths08 = 8-channel,
(standard 1470-1610 nm)
(Note: for other configurations, enter channel count, then list CWDM Channels in "Special Instructions.")
9th & 10thTap Percentage01 = 1%  (99/01 split)
05 = 5%  (95/05 split)
10 = 10% (90/10 split)
11thPackage1 = Rack-mount, 1U, 19/23-inch
12thConnection Type1 = Adapter, Bulkhead
2 = Pigtail, heavy-duty
(e.g. 3-mm or 2-mm)***
13thConnector Style1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
6 = LC
X = other; must list in "Special Instructions"**
Note: **add "Special Instructions," for custom configurations.
Use "X in the part number; then list details of unique configuration.

For example: if the 7th and 8th digits are "04", then list the following:

"Special Instructions: (7th/8th digit): 4-wavelengths - 1550-1610 nm."
***Pigtailed jacket-types are 3-mm for FC/SC/ST and 2-mm for LC.

 

Part Number Description Buy
FOWFX*2 2 Channel Optical Wave Flattener Call to Order

Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at
Network Monitors (Taps)