Fiberdyne Labs Coupler/Splitter Modules

Coupler/Splitter Modules


Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Manufactures a complete family of Couplers/Splitters and Couplers/Splitters Modules. Select from 19" Rack Mount Modules, Lucent LGX compatible modules & Reduced Splice Tray modules. Select 1x2 to 1x32 outputs with the wavelengths and insertion loss of your choice and with the optical splits you require.

 

Ultra Coupler Module

Max Insertion Loss
Coupler Module SplitUltra
1x23.3
1x46.7
1x810.1
1x1613.5
1x3216.9
* Coupler Module Loss Table does not include connector loss

  • Benefits:
  • - Assembled in the USA
  • - Fast Delivery
  • - Custom Configurations Available
  • - Best Industry Specifications
  • - Factory Direct Savings

Connector Types:

LC and LC/APC, SC, SC/APC, FC, FC/APC, ST

 

FeaturesSpecifications
Low PDLCenter Wavelength 1310, 1550
Low Insertion Loss 
Excellent Uniformity 
High DirectivityDirectivity 50 dB Min.
Bi-DirectionalOperating Temperature -40C to +85C
 Bandwidth +-40nm
 Excess Loss 0.1dB Max.
 Polarization Dependant Loss Max. 0.15dB

 

Ordering Information:

 

Part A
FXX- XXXX X-XX
 23  4567 8 910
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Coupler Modules

 

2nd. Digit Center Wavelength 0 = 1550 nm Singlemode
2 = 1310 nm Singlemode
3 = 1310/1550 Singlemode
7 = 850/1300 Multimode
9 = 850 nm Laser Multimode
3rd. Digit Ports
1 = 1x2
2 = 1x3
3 = 1x4
4 = 1x5
5 = 1x6
6 = 1x7
7 = 1x8
8 = 1x9
9 = 1x10
A = 1x11
B = 1x12
C = 1x13
D = 1x14
E = 1x15
F = 1x16
G = 1x32
H = 2x2
J = ( 2 ) 1x2
K = 1x18
L = 1x24
M = 2x4
N = (2) 1x3
P = 2x8
R = 2x16
T = 2x32
4th. Digit Package
0 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
1 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input adapters, output adapters
2 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output pigtail
3 = Corning FDC compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
(Not Available)
4 = Corning FDC compatible with input adapter, output adapter.
(Not Available)
5 = Corning FDC compatible with input pigtail, output pigtails.
(Not Available)
Note: # 3,4,5 Not Compatible with CCH (Corning Connector Housing)
6 = Corning Reduced Fusion Splice Tray compatible with pigtail input, pigtail output.
7 = 19" Rackmount Module
8 = Customer requested special.
9 = Wall Mount Module
A = ADC Module
(Not Available)
B = LGX with Rear Entry
C = Corning Eclipse compatible with input adapter, output adapter.
D = Splitter/Coupler Tray
M = 120 x 80 x 18mm Plastic Case, Pigtails Only
S = 100 x 80 x 10mm Plastic Case, Pigtails Only
5th. Digit Grade 0 = Exact
1 = Ultra
2 = Premium
3 = Standard
6th. Digit Fiber Type 0 = Corning SMF-28e
1 = Corning Multimode 62.5/125
2 = Corning Multimode 50/125 (SX+ fiber for 850 nm Laser Multimode)
7th. Digit Connector Type
Input
0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC

5 = ST
7 = Specify
L = LC
N = LC/APC
8th. Digit Connector Type
Output
0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
7 = Specify
L = LC
N = LC/APC
9th. Digit Length Input 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 m
2 = 2 m
3 = 3 m
4 = 4 m
5 = 5 m
10th. Digit Length Output 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 m
2 = 2 m
3 = 3 m
4 = 4 m
5 = 5 m

 

Ordering Information
Part B
Split Ratio SSS-SSN Values must add up to 100%
1st. Digit1st. Split Ratio
2nd. Digit2nd. Split Ratio
3rd. Digit3rd. Split Ratio
4th. Digit4th. Split Ratio
5th. Digit5th. Split Ratio
nth. Digitnth. Split Ratio

 

Example:
F34-73033-12  25,25,25,15,10
Part A of this number (F34-73033-12) gives us a Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. singlemode Dual Wavelength 1310/1550 nm, 1x5, 19" Rackmount module with input pigtails, output pigtails, standard grade coupler using Corning SMF-28e fiber, SC connectors on the input, SC connectors on the output, input length 1 meter, and output length 2 meters.
Part B of this number (25, 25, 25, 15, 10) gives us the split ratio values which must add up to 100%

 

Coupler/Splitter Specifications

 

Split Ratio Min Max Insertion Loss
50/503.30/3.30
45/553.77/2.88
40/604.29/2.49
35/654.89/2.14
30/705.58/1.81
25/756.40/1.51
20/807.41/1.22
15/858.74/0.96
10/9010.66/0.71
05/9514.18/0.47
01/9923.21/0.29

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures fiber optic Coupler/Splitters in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Coupler/Splitter Types; Options, Styles: