Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cord Cable Assembly Specifications

Singlemode Fiber Optic Patch Cord Cable Assembly Specifications

 

Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. offers a complete line of premium quality Singlemode Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies. Fiberdyne Labs is the brand of choice for many of the Fortune 500 companies in the United States and Canada. Fiberdyne takes pride in each and every assembly produced.
  • - Simplex and Duplex Assemblies
  • - Any Connector: SC/UPC, SC/APC, ST, FC/UPC, FC/APC, MTRJ, LC/UPC, LC/APC, MTP, etc.
  • - All assemblies are oven cured
  • - Shorts Boots are available
  • - All Assemblies are machine polished
  • - Assemblies are checked for optical clarity
  • - Custom Labeling Available
  • - Drop shipping is available to any location specified
  • - Our pricing is the best in the industry. As a manufacturer, we pass our savings directly to our customer.
  • Note: Plenum cable available upon request
    MT-RJ assemblies available upon request

 

Cable Data
Fiberdyne Cable 8.3/125 Tight Buffer Singlemode
  Simplex Duplex
Outside Dia. 2.9mm 2.9 X 5.8 mm
Cable Weight 7.8Kg/km 15.6Kg/km
Max. Tensile Load
  Short Term 500DN 1000DN
  Long Term 300DN 500DN
Min. Bend Radius
  Loaded 5.0cm 5.0cm
  Unloaded 3.0cm 3.0cm
Crush Rest. (N/cm) 750N/cm 750N/cm
Impact Resist. Cycles
  @1.6 N-m 1000 1000
Flex Resist. Cycles 7500 7500
Storage Temp. -40°C TO +70°C
Operating Temp. -20°C TO +70°C
Cable: Yellow Single Mode Premium Performance
Single Mode: (1300/1550 nm)
Max. Attenuation: (dB/km) 1.0/.75
Typ. Attenuation: (@ 23C) .5/.5
Min. Bandwidth: (MHz-km) 160/500

 

Connector Data
Parameter: Single Mode FC
Interconnection Compatibility: All Standard Conn. & Compatibles
Attentuation: <0.3dB
Durability: <0.2dB Change - 500 Remating
Temp Range: -40°C to +60°C
Storage: -40°C to +80°C
Operating: -40°C to +80°C
Ferrule: Pre-Radiused Ceramic
Housing: Composite
Reflectance: <-55dB for Ultra PC
<-65dB for Angled PC
Tensile Strength: < or = 0.2dB change, 20 lb. FOTP-6
Temperature Cycling: -40 to +75 °C, 21 cycles, < 0.3 dB change

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Singlemode & Multimode Assemblies in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Technical Data:

Fiberdyne Fiber Optic Assemblies