OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Plenum 50/125

OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Plenum 50/125


Short Wavelength Divison Multiplexing (SWDM) is a wavelength divison multiplexing (WDM) technology that utilizes four wavelengths across the 850 to 940nm range. The new 40G-SWDM4 and 100G-SWDM4 Ethernet standards operate over a pair of multimode fibers, while utilizing four wavelengths; 850nm, 880nm, 910nm and 940 nm to achieve 40G or 100G transmission rates. Earlier standards required an MPO connector and 8 or 10 fibers to accomplish the same transmission rates.
While SWDM will operate over OM3, OM4 or OM5 fiber, OM5 is all about extending the distance. See Table 1 for a comparison of network distances versus fiber type. The TIA has specified lime green as the official cable jacket color for OM5.

 

OM5 Drawing
    Figure 1: 100GbE (4x25GbE/Wavelength 2-Fiber SWDM) View Larger Image as a PDF

 

What are the expected SWDM data rates and distances?
The 40/100GbE expected maximum operational distances are given in the table below.

 OM3OM4OM5
40G SWDM240 m350 m440 m
100G SWDM75 m100 m150 m

LC & SC connectors available with or without clips/yokes

 

Cable & Connector Specifications:
Fiber Type OM550/125 Multimode Duplex Fiber Pair
Insertion Loss Per Connector<0.4dB,Typical 0.25dB
Fiber Height< 100nm
Repeatability> 500 Cycles
Operating Temperature-40°C To +75°C
Humidity Range5% To 95% (Non-Condensing)
Strain Relief Boot Lengths1.4cm, 2cm, 2.9cm Available
Standard ComplianceTelcordia
Cable Size and Rating2mm Plenum Duplex

 

OM5 Wideband Multimode Duplex Plenum 50/125
F9C22L2GCCCXXX OM5 Wideband Multimode 50/125um (WBMMF),
Lime Green, Duplex 2mm Plenum,
LC-LC Clipped
Specify Length When Ordering
F9C22L2GCCYXXX OM5 Wideband Multimode 50/125um (WBMMF),
Lime Green, Duplex 2mm Plenum,
LC Clipped-SC Yoked
Specify Length When Ordering
F9C22L2GCYYXXX OM5 Wideband Multimode 50/125um (WBMMF),
Lime Green, Duplex 2mm Plenum,
SC-SC Yoked
Specify Length When Ordering
F9C42L2GCSSXXX OM5 Wideband Multimode 50/125um (WBMMF),
Lime Green, MicroDual Plenum,
LC Switchable Uniboot-LC Switchable Uniboot
Specify Length When Ordering
F9C42L2GCSYXXX OM5 Wideband Multimode 50/125um (WBMMF),
Lime Green, MicroDual Plenum,
LC Switchable Uniboot-SC
Specify Length When Ordering

Other Connector Combinations available.

 

Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Singlemode & Multimode Assemblies in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Technical Data:

Fiberdyne Fiber Optic Assemblies