Fiberdyne Labs 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 1 SFP Slot

8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 1 SFP Slot

Introduction:
    The Fiberdyne Labs 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 1 SFP Slot is designed for small and medium business requirements, Fiberdyne VS-3109 integrates basic layer 2 lite management features, such as 802.1Q VLAN, 802.1P QoS, ACL (Access Control List) features. It provides high performance with 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports to delivers maximum throughput for your business networks. Moreover, VS-3109 switch also comes equipped with 1 Gigabit SFP slot, giving you greater network flexibility. Finally, this TP-LINK L2 managed switch VS-3109 equipped advanced security and management features such as 802.1x port authentication, Storm Control, Port Security, Quality of Service (QoS) , STP/RSTP/MSTP and IGMP Snooping to provide enhanced traffic management capabilities and reliability. Moreover, the easy-to-use web management interfaces, along with CLI, SNMP and RMON, mean faster setup and configuration with less downtime.

 

Features:
  • - Supports Telnet, SNMP v1/v2c/v3, RMON and Web Access
  • - Supports SSH encryptions
  • - Supports the configuration function of Port Security, Broadcast/Multicast Storm Control and Port Mirroring
  • - Supports multiple industry standard user authentication methods such as 802.1x, RADIUS
  • - Non-blocking L2 Lite Switching Capacity
  • - GVRP (GARP VLAN Registration Protocol) allows automatic learning and dynamic assignment of VLANs
  • - Supports Port Trunking
  • - Supports 255 active VLAN groups and 4K VLAN IDs
  • - Supports 802.1P, Class of Service (CoS) with 4 priority queues per port
  • - IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree provides high link availability in multiple VLAN environments
  • - Support IEEE 802.1d/w Spanning Tree (STP/RSTP)
  • - Supports IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP
  • - IGMP snooping allows the forwarding of multicast packets such as streaming Audio and video, without increasing network broadcast congestion

 

Specifications:
Protocols and Standards IEEE 802.3, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 802.3ad, 802.3x, 8021d, 802.1s, 802.1w, 802.1q, 802.1p, 802.1x, SNMP
Ports 8 10/100/1000Mbps Auto-Negotiation RJ45 Ports, 1 Gigabit SFP slot 1 Console Port 9RS232 DB9 Male)
Network Media 10Base-T: UTP Category 3, 4, 5 cable (Maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA - 568 100Ω STP (Maximum 100m)
100Base-TX/1000Base-T: UTP Category 5, 5e cable (Maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA - 568 100Ω STP (Maximum 100m)
1000Base-X: MMF, SMF
Button Reset Button
MAC Address Table 8K
Switching Capacity 18Gbps
External Power Supply Input: 220-240VAC, 50/60Hz Output:3.3VDC/3.0A
Environment Operating Temperature: 0°C~40°C (32°F~104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C~70°C (-40°F~158°F)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

 

Part Number Description Buy
VS-3109 8-Port Gigabit L2 Lite Managed Switch with 1 SFP Slot Call to Order

 

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Office Switches in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Office Switches

Managed Ethernet Switches

Gigabit Switches

Gigabit Switches with 2 SFP Slots