Fiberdyne Labs Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDMs)

Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDMs)

    Introduction:
    Wavelength Division Multiplexers (WDMs) enable end users to channels of light in premium and high isolation grades. Available in premium grade 1310/1550nm variations, select from light, medium and heavy duty casings. Also available are WDM modules for wall and rackmounts, as well as termination boxes. All WDMs are terminated with your requirements in mind and custom connectorization is available upon request. Ask your Fiberdyne sales representative about custom requirements you may have.

Wavelength Division Multiplexer Specifications
Type/Grade Premium High Isolation Wideband FTTX
CenterWavelength (nm)
Wavelength Range (nm)
1310/1550
± 10
1310/1550
± 15
1310/1550
± 50
1310/1490 = 1550
1260-1500
1540-1570
 
Insertion Loss (dB*)
Isolation (dB)
Polarization Dependant Loss (dB)
<0.4
>17
<0.1
<0.8
>34
<0.1
<0.8
>45
<0.1
 
 
Directivity (dB)
Return Loss (dB)
>60
>65
>60
>65
>55
>55
 
 
Operating Temperature (°C)
Storage Temperature (°C)
-40 To +85
-40 To +85
-40 To +85
-40 To +85
   0 To +65
-40 To +85
 

Filter Case Only
Wide Band 1260-1360
1460-1620
and
FTTH 1260-1500
1540-1565
Available in Modules

 

Specifications:
Technical Data Sheet

Singlemode Fused Wavelength Division Multiplexer
FXXXS 12131 5X0XX
 2345 678910 1112131415
F = Fiberdyne Labs

2nd Digit Grade P - Premium           W -Wideband
H - High Isolation   T - FTTX
3rd Digit Type A - Fused BiConical Taper
4th Digit See Packaging Table
For Measurements
L - Light Duty
M- Medium Duty
H - Heavy Duty
Y - Y Cable, 1 Meter Length
5th Digit Fiber Type S - Singlemode
6th & 7th Digits Configuration 12 - 1 X 2
8th & 9th Digits Center Wavelength #1 13 - 1310 nm (+ 1490 For FTTX)
10th & 11 Digits Center Wavelength #2 15 - 1550 nm
12th Digit Connector Type 0 = None
1 = ST/UPC
7 = FC/UPC
A = FC/APC
6 = SC/UPC
B = SC/APC
L = LC
N = LC/APC
13th Digit Reserved 0 - Reserved
14th Digit Overall Length Specify (1 or 2 Typical)
15th Digit Length Unit M - Meter (1 or 2 Overall Length)
F - Feet

 

Packaging Table
L - Light Duty (250um, 0.13 x 2.2")
M - Medium Duty (900um, 0.13 x 2.2")
H - Heavy Duty (3mm, 4" x 0.6 x 0.3")
Y - Y Cable (3mm, 1 x 2 only)
* Only Available in premium grade


Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at
Wavelength Division Multiplexer (WDMs)