Home Waterproof Splitter Module

 

 

Introduction:

    Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitter is a type of optical power management device that is fabricated using silica optical waveguide technology to distribute optical signals from Central Office (CO) to multiple premise locations. It features small size, high reliability, wide operating wavelength range and good channel-to-channel uniformity and is widely used in PON networks to realize optical signal power splitting as a low-cost solution. In addition, this pigtail module features an epoxy filled waterproof module and comes with outdoor rated temperature fan-outs. All products meet GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE requirements.

Features: Waterproof 1x32 Splitter Module

  • Low Insertion loss
  • Low PDL(Polarization Dependent Loss)
  • Compact Design
  • High Reliability and Stability
  • Good channel-to-channel uniformity
  • Wide Operating Wavelength:
    • From 1260nm to 1650nm
  • Wide Operating Temperature:
    • From -40C to 85C
  • Waterproof Epoxy Sealed Module
  • Outdoor Rated Temperature Fan-outs

Applications:

  • FTTX Systems
  • PON Networks
  • CATV Links
  • Optical Signal Distribution
Compliance
  • Telcordia GR-1209-CORE
  • Telcordia GR-1221-CORE
  • RoHS

Specifications:

Parameters1 x 21 x 41 x 81 x 161 x 32
Operating Wavelength1260-1650
Fiber TypeG657B
Insertion Loss (dB)3.87.110.213.516.5
Loss Uniformity (dB)0.40.60.81.21.5
Return Loss (dB)5555555555
Polarization Dependent Loss (PDL, dB)0.20.20.30.250.3
Directivity (dB)5555555555
Wavelength (dB)0.50.50.50.50.5
Temperature Stability (-40 - 85C) (dB)0.50.50.50.50.5
Operating Temperature (C)-40 - 85
Storage Temperature (C)-40 - 85
Module Dimensions (mm) (L x W x H)100 x 80 x 10100 x 80 x 10100 x 80 x 10120 x 80 x 18120 x 80 x 18

Notes:
1) Specified without Connectors
2) Add an additional 0.15dB loss per connector
3) 2.0mm yellow cable legs

Waterproof Splitter Module
Waterproof 1x32 Splitter Module Drawing

 

Ordering Information:

FPP - XXX - XX XX XX XX - X X
    Port Configuration   Pigtail Module Type Fiber Fanout Input Fiber Length Output Fiber Length   Input Connector Output Connector
F =Fiberdyne   102=1x2   WM=Waterproof Module 2U=2mm Outdoor Fanout 10=1.0m 10=1.0m   0=None 0=None
P=PLC Splitter   104=1x4       15=1.5m 15=1.5m   1=FC/UPC 1=FC/UPC
P=Pigtail Module   108=1x8       20=2.0m 20=2.0m   2=FC/APC 2=FC/APC
    116=1x16       XX=Custom (Specify) XX=Custom (Specify)   3=SC/UPC 3=SC/UPC
    132=1x32             4=SC/APC 4=SC/APC
                  7=Custom (Specify) 7=Custom (Specify)
                  L=LC/UPC L=LC/UPC
                  N=LC/APC N=LC/APC

 

Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 for Pricing

 

 
Home   |  Contact Us   |  Site Map   |  Web Site Issues
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.,
127 Business Park Drive,
Frankfort, New York 13340

Phone: 1-800-894-9694   |  Phone: (315)895-8470   |  Fax: (315) 895-8436

A Fiber Optic Networking Products Company

TOP OF PAGE

GSA Advantage Logo