Fiberdyne Labs Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Coupler/Splitter Module

Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) Coupler/Splitter Module

    Introduction:
    Fiberdyne presents the Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) splitter. Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) technology is the latest in passive, fiber-optic component manufacturing. It uses semiconducter (i.e. integrated circuit) fabrication techniques, to build compact, fiber-optic devices. This technique displaces fused-biconical taper devices for high-count splitters (e.g 1x32). The resulting devices are smaller and more robust.

Conceptual Usage:
Couplers are typically used where an aggregate of optical power is required. Therefore, Coupler Module is an assembly, which houses coupler components. These components combine optical power from two or more inputs.
Splitter applications are more common. Typically, they are used for video distribution or for data network monitoring. Inputs are divided and sent to several destinations (e.g. to neighborhoods for CATV). Alternatively, a low-power signal sample is "read-out" with minimal impact, to the link. Therefore, a Splitter Module is an assembly, which house splitter components. These components divide optical power to two or more outputs.

    Features:
  • - Coupler/Splitter components comply with Telcordia GR-1209
  • - Connectors comply with Telcordia GR-326
  • - Standard Fiber Connectors: SC, ST, FC, LC, MT-RJ, MTP
  • - Polish Type: UPC or APC (as applicable)

    Options:
  • - Number of splits: 4, 8, 16, 32, 64
  • - Combine with alternate fiber-optic components (e.g. multiplexers) for enhanced capabilities
  • - Multiple packaging options
    • - LGX/LGX compatible modules
    • - Rackmount modules, 19/23-inch, 1U high
  • - Connection options include bulkhead connectors or pigtails


Standard Configuration: - Box Dimensions

ModuleSplit Qty*BoxFaceplate
LGX/LGX-compatible
Single-wide 4 3.97"H x 1.13"W x 4.98"D
(101 x 29 x 127 mm)
5.06"H x 1.13"W
(129 x 29 mm)
Double-wide 8 3.97"H x 2.25"W x 4.98"D
(101 x 57 x 127 mm)
5.06"H x 2.25"W
(129 x 57 mm)
Triple-wide 16 3.97"H x 3.38"W x 4.98"D
(101 x 86 x 127 mm)
5.06"H x 3.38"W
(129 x 86 mm)
6X-wide 32 3.97"H x 6.75"W x 4.98"D
(101 x 172 x 127 mm)
5.06"H x 6.75"W
(129 x 172 mm)
Rackmount
19/23-inch 8, 16, 32, 64 1.72"H x 17.0"W x 5.94"D
(44 x 432 x 151 mm)
1.72"H x 17.0"W
(44 x 432 mm)
Note:* Other configurations available, including smaller modules with pigtails.

 

To PLC Splitter Web Page:

 

Specifications:

 

Ordering Information:

PART A
F X X - X X X X X - X X
  2 3   4 5 6 7 8   9 10
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) /Splitter

 

2nd DigitCenter WavelengthP = Planar Lightwave Circuit (PLC) 1310/1550 Singlemode Module
3rd DigitPorts 1 = 1x4
2 = 1x8
3 = 1x16
4 = 1x32
5 = 2x32
6 = 2x16
7 = 2x8
8 = 2x4
9 = 1x64
A = 2x64
4th DigitPackage 0 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
1 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input adapters, output adapters
2 = LGX/Fiberdyne compatible with input pigtail, output pigtail
3 = Corning FDC compatible with input pigtail, output adapters
4 = Corning FDC compatible with input adapter, output adapter.
5 = Corning FDC compatible with input pigtail, output pigtails.
6 = Corning Reduced Fusion Splice Tray compatible with pigtail input, pigtail output.
7 = 19" Rackmount Module
8 = Customer requested special
9 = Wall Mount Module
A = ADC Module (Not Available)
B = LGX with Rear Entry
C = Corning Eclipse compatible with input adapter, output adapter
D = Splitter/Coupler Tray
E = Aerial Enclosure 24 Fiber
F = Aerial Enclosure 36 Fiber
H = Standard 900µm Legs
J = Standard 250µm Legs
P = Pedestal
V = Pedestal with Vault
5th DigitGrade 1 = Ultra
6th DigitFiber Type 0 = G.675 A1
7th DigitConnector Type
Input = 0
0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
L = LC
7 = Specify
N = LC/APC
8th DigitConnector Type
Output
0 = None
1 = FC
2 = FC/APC
3 = SC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST
L = LC
7 = Specify
N = LC/APC
9th DigitLength Input 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 m
2 = 2 m
3 = 3 m
4 = 4 m
5 = 5 m
10th DigitLength Output 0 = Adapter
1 = 1 m
2 = 2 m
3 = 3 m
4 = 4 m
5 = 5 m

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures fiber optic Coupler/Splitters in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Couplers/Splitters Listed: