Fiberdyne Labs FTTH Flat Drop Cable Assemblies

FTTH Flat Drop Cable Assemblies

 

Introduction:
    Fiberdyne Labs is proud to offer our flat drop cable assemblies featuring Hardened Fiber Optic Connector (HFOC) compatible with Corning Optitap. Our flat drop assemblies are designed for Fiber-to-the-Home (FTTH) applications. Assemblies are available in standard 1 and 2 fiber configurations with traditional or HFOC connectors on either or both ends. Higher count cables, up to a maximum of 12 fibers, are available by special request.

     

    Flat drop cables are proven, ruggedized Outside Plant (OSP) rated cable, containing a single gel-filled loose-tube, strength members, and an outer UV rated jacket. Cable options include an all dielectric version, and a toneable version which allows for traceability in underground installations.

Features/Benefits:
  • - Standard 1 and 2 Fiber configurations
  • - Standard Single mode Connectors, and HFOC (Corning Compatible Optitap®)
  • - Available with Aerial (Dielectric) or Underground (Toneable) cable
  • - Rugged UV jacket with strength members and gel-filled loose-tube
  • - Economical solution for FTTH deployments

 

 

FTTH Flat Drop Cable Assemblies
Ordering Information
F F D - X X X X X - X X X X X - X X X
        4 5 6 7 8 - 9 10 11 12 13 - 14 15 16
FDD = Fiberdyne Flat Drop Cable Assembly

 

Digit 4-6 Cable Type 010 = 1 Fiber Dielectric Non-Toneable
01T = 1 Fiber Toneable
020 = 2 Fiber Dielectric Non-Toneable
02T = 2 Fiber Toneable
2D9 = 2 Fiber Dielectric Non-Toneable 900µm Subunit
2T9 = 2 Fiber Toneable 900µm Subunit
120 = 12 Fiber Dielectric Non-Toneable
12T = 12 Fiber Toneable
Digit 7 Conn End A
(Outside End)
0 = No Connector
1 = Corning Compatible Optitap® HFOC
2 = Reserved
3 = FC/APC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST/UPC
6 = SC/UPC
7 = FC/UPC
8 = LC/UPC
9 = LC/APC
Y = Custom (Customer Specified)
Digit 8 Conn End B
(Inside End)
0 = No Connector
1 = Corning Compatible Optitap® HFOC
2 = Reserved
3 = FC/APC
4 = SC/APC
5 = ST/UPC
6 = SC/UPC
7 = FC/UPC
8 = LC/UPC
9 = LC/APC
Y = Custom (Customer Specified)
Digit 9-12 Length 0025 = 25
0050 = 50
••••
2000 = 2000
Digit 13 Unit of Measure F = Feet
M = Meters
Digit 14 Coil or Reel C = Coil
R = Reel
Digit 15-16 Pulling Eye 00 = No Pulling Eye
1P = Pulling Eye Outside End (A)
2P = Pulling Eye Both Ends
  

1. Compatible Optitap® is a registered trademark of Corning Incorporated

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Fiber-to-the-Home in a variety of configurations. Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Fiber-to-the-Home: