Home  
 

 

CWDM FCX 2150 Doubler with Monitor Port and 1310nm Upgrade Port

Introduction:
    The Fiberdyne "Doubler" family of products increases the capacity of a wavelength division multiplexing system (CWDM) by adding 8 dense wavelength division multiplexer (DWDM) signals in a non-intrusive way by overlaying the DWDM signals over the CWDM signals as illustrated on Diagram 1 below.
Diagram 1 Illustration System
 
Fiberdyne has developed a complete family of products that encompasses the combination of CWDM and DWDM technology.
FCX 2150
Diagram 2
 
The FCX 2150 Doubler is a full 8 position Mux/Demux with 8 DWDM ports, a CWDM FCX 2150 upgrade port, a 95/5 monitor tap port, a 1310nm upgrade port and an output network port. The CWDM ports and DWDM ports use duplex LC single mode connections. The product is configured with the following DWDM 100 GHz channel plan: 21, 22, 23, 43, 44, 46, 47 and 48.
 
Features and Benefits:
  • Non-intrusive method to expand CWDM system
  • Non-intrusive method for adding 10 Gbps data stream
  • Additional bandwidth over same pairs of fibers
  • Monitor port (optical tap) for data stream analysis
  • 1310 upgrade port for additional capacity
Diagram 3 Illustration System
Specifications:
Optical Max/Min
Operating Bandwidth1460-1620Maxnm
Insertion LossCombine Mux/Demux5.2dB
IsolationPass Port15dB
IsolationAdjacent Channel30dB
Return Loss4545dB
Directivity4545dB
PDL0.2dB1.00dB
Operating Temperature0 to 65C
Storage Temperature-40 -85C

 

 
Home   |  Contact Us   |  Site Map   |  Web Site Issues
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.,
127 Business Park Drive,
Frankfort, New York 13340

Phone: 1-800-894-9694   |  Phone: (315)895-8470   |  Fax: (315) 895-8436

A Fiber Optic Networking Products Company

TOP OF PAGE

GSA Advantage Logo