MPO 6140 80G Point-to-Point Managed Multiplexer

 

Configuration 235,
6140 80G Point-to-Point Managed Multiplexer
 
Back to 40G Assemblies Page Back to 80G Assemblies Page

 

    Description:

    Fiberdyne Labs, Inc offers a Point to Point 80Gbps,scalable, managed Dense Wavelength Multiplexing (DWDM) solution with the Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer. The Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer provides data transport capability for metropolitan area networks, campus's and data center networks. This document provides an understanding of the Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer architecture and application.

    Overview:

    The Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer is a 80 Gbps high speed, high capacity, remotely managed, scalable, point to point, fiber optic transport system that uses Dense Wavelength Division Technology (DWDM). It is designated for metropolitan area data communications and data center communications. It has per wavelength management and passive optical pass through which delivers true optical networking. Designed to meet the economic and technical requirements of metropolitan and data center applications, it can achieve the distance requirements in most these networks without using optical amplifiers.

    Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer mainframe:
    The Fiberdyne 6140 Multiplexer mainframe is the basic unit of a Fiberdyne 6140 network. The Fiberdyne 6140 mainframe consists of translation cards, 10 Gbps SFP plus transceivers, a management card, dual power supplies, cooling fans and a separate optical DWDM mux/demux converter module that multiplexes optical signals onto either a simplex or duplex single-mode fiber.

    Features:
    • Support 2U Rack and 1U Optical Multiplexer
    • Support network management (Web SNMP, Console)
    • Support a WEB form and simple network management protocol SNMP mode
    • Web management can let user to allows monitor and manage the card status easily
    • Support SNMP unified network-management platform
    • Support ITUT prescribed DWDM/CWDM wavelength
    • Transmission rate:9.95 Gb/s - 11.35 Gb/s
    • Transparent Transport for data, less delay
    • Support DMI function for SFP module (Diagnostic Monitoring with), can detect light power change
    • Support Loopback test function
    • Support hot plugging
    • State indicator light is complete
    • Redundant Power Supplies: 120V AC, 220V AC or -48 volt
    • 3R function (balanced amplification, Timing Clock Obtaining , Shaping and regeneration), good dispersion management function, data transmission ripple at low
    • Single Fiber Solution
    • Easy installation
100GHz DWDM Specifications
Channel WavelengthRef. ITU Grid
Channel Spacing100 GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband(nm) @ -0.5dB; 0.3
Number of Channels16
Express Channel Insertion Loss (dB)< = 0.7, < = 1.2, < = 2.5, < = 3.5
Return Loss (dB)> = 45
Adjacent Channel Isolation (dB)> = 25 (Demux)
Non-Adjacent Channel Isolation (dB)> = 40
Wavelength Temperature Stability (nm/C)< = 0.002
Insertion Loss Thermal Stability dB/C< = 0.005
Channel Uniformity< = 1.5
Polarization Dependent Loss (dB)< = 0.2
Maximum Power Handling(mW) 300
Operating Temperature (C)0 to 65
Storage Temperature (C)-45 to 85
Note: Insertion Loss values do not include connector losses.

 

Fiberdyne 6140 80Gbps Multiplexer
Single Fiber Solution

 

40k DWDM/SR Optics
Fiberdyne
Part Number
Description Buy
FMT-235010-S01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100Ghz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 20G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 2 devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235010-A01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 40G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 4 Devices Filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs, 4 Filled.
Call to Order
FMT-235010-J20G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 60G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 6 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235010-001G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 80G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 8 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order

 

40k DWDM/LR Optics
Fiberdyne
Part Number
Description Buy
FMT-235011-S01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100Ghz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 20G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 2 devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235011-A01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 40G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 4 Devices Filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs, 4 Filled.
Call to Order
FMT-235011-J20G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 60G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 6 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235011-J21G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 80G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 8 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
40km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order

 

80k DWDM/SR Optics
Fiberdyne
Part Number
Description Buy
FMT-235012-S01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100Ghz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 20G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 2 devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235012-A01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 40G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 4 Devices Filled, 1 Fiber,
80km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs, 4 Filled.
Call to Order
FMT-235012-J20G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 60G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 6 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80Km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235012-J21G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 80G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 8 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80 Km DWDM optics/SR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order

 

80k DWDM/LR Optics
Fiberdyne
Part Number
Description Buy
FMT-235013-S01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100Ghz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 20G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 2 devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80Km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order
FMT-235013-A01G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHz Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 40G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 4 Devices Filled, 1 Fiber,
80Km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs, 4 Filled.
Call to Order
FMT-235013-J20G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 60G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 6 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80Km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs
Call to Order
FMT-235013-J21G Configuration 235, 6140 Multiplexer, Managed, 100GHZ Spacing,
DWDM 80G Pipe 80G filled Transport System.
Accepts up to eight 10G Devices, 8 Devices filled, 1 Fiber,
80Km DWDM optics/LR, includes Local & Remote Units,
Accepts up to 8 SFP+ input/outputs.
Call to Order

 

 
Home   |  Contact Us   |  Site Map   |  Web Site Issues
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.,
127 Business Park Drive,
Frankfort, New York 13340

Phone: 1-800-894-9694   |  Phone: (315)895-8470   |  Fax: (315) 895-8436

A Fiber Optic Networking Products Company

TOP OF PAGE

GSA Advantage Logo