Fiberdyne Labs Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules

Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules

    Introduction:
    To provide a simple parallel tap "interface" between your fiber-optic network and your Network Analyzer or Monitoring equipment.

Conceptual Usage:
    After connecting the Network Tap to the network, one can easily attach or remove the analyzer/monitor equipment without disturbing the network. This product is ideal for use with analyzers such as "sniffers." Enjoy the cost benefits of sharing one network analyzer on multiple network links. This product is a passive optical device and does not require electrical power. It can be used on a variety of optical networks including: ATM, Gigabit and Fast Ethernet.
    Network Taps are added to existing network links. These modules are described by their channel count. One channel monitors one, full-duplex link. Depending on the module type, multiple channels may be built into a single module. Each channel uses two fiber-optic splitters and six optical connectors. These six connectors include two (2) network inputs, two (2) network outputs, and two (2) tap outlets. The customer must specify the desired tap split ratio, which can be almost any required percentage of the network power. Commonly specified values are 90/10, 80/20 and 50/50.

Features:
  • - Attach/Remove Network Monitoring Equipment without Network Disruption
  • - Monitors Transmit and Receive Fibers
  • - Available for Singlemode or Multimode Networks
  • - Passive Optical Device - No Electrical Power Required
  • - Multiple Packaging Configurations Available
  • - Available with Most Popular Fiber-Optic Connectors
  • - Specify virtually any tap (split ratio) percentage (specify percent of power sampled from the network link - 1% to 50%)

Standard Configurations:
  • - Split Ratios (typical): 50/50, 60/40, 70/30, 80/20, or 90/10
  • - Standard telecom wavelengths (nm): 850, 1310, or 1550
  • - Full-duplex monitoring

Options:
  • - Singlemode (9/125) or Multimode (62.5/125 or 50/125) versions
  • - Gigabit Multimode - for VCSEL (e.g. 1000Base-SX sources)
  • - Alternate split ratios available
  • - Simplex monitoring (i.e. 1/2 channel)
  • - Connector Types: SC, SC/APC, ST, FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, MT-RJ
  • - Packaging: LGX, 19/23-inch Rack-mount and smaller special modules

Specifications:

 

Ordering Information:
FAN-XX X-XXX
 456  789
FAN = Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Network Taps
(Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules)

 

4th Digit Center Wavelength 0 = 1550nm              Singlmode Single Window
1 = 1310nm              Singlmode Single Window
2 = 1310/1550          Singlmode Dual Window
3 = 850                      Multimode, Laser (.eg. gigabit)
4 = 1310                    Reserved
5 = 850/1310             Multimode, Dual Window
6 = 1460-1620nm     Singlemode, Optical Tap™
5th Digit Number of Channels
Note:
1 Channel = 3 Duplex
Connections
1/2 Channel = 3 Simplex
Connections
0 = 1/2 Channel (3 Simplex Connectors)
1 = 1 Channel (3 Duplex Connectors)
2 = 2 Channels (6 Duplex Connectors)
3 = 3 Channels (9 Duplex Connectors)
4 = 4 Channels (12 Duplex Connectors)
5 = 5 Channels (15 Duplex Connectors)
6 = 6 Channels (18 Duplex Connectors)
A = 1/2 Channel-Bi-Directional
B = 1 Channel-Bi-Directional
More Channels Available, contact sales.
6th Digit Package Type 0 = Reduced Tray (Monitors 1 Duplex; pigtails only)
1 = 19" Rack mount x 1.75" (Monitors up to 6 Duplex Channels)
2 = Not Used (Reserved for Future Configuration)
3 = LGX Lucent/Fiberdyne Compatible Enclosure (Monitors 1 Duplex)
4 = Siecor Compatible No Longer Available
5 = Heavy Duty simplex enclosure, pigtails only (Monitors 1/2 Channel, simplex link)
6 = Heavy duty duplex encolsure, pigtails only (Monitors 1 Channel, duplex link)
7th Digit Fiber Type 0 = 50/125 Multimode (OM3 used for 10Gigabit applications)
1 = 62.5/125 Multimode
8th Digit Connector Type 0 = Network Connections ST, Analyzer Connection ST.
1 = Network Connections FC, Analyzer Connection ST.
2 = Network Connections Duplex SC, Analyzer Connection Duplex SC.
3 = Network Connections ST, Analyzer Connection Duplex SC.
4 = Network Connections FC, Analyzer Connection Duplex SC.
5 = Network Connections ST Pigtail, Analyzer Connection ST Pigtail.
6 = Network Connections FC Pigtail, Analyzer Connection FC Pigtail.
7 = Network Connections SC Pigtail, Analyzer Connection SC Pigtail.
8 = Network Connections SC/APC Pigtail, Analyzer Connection SC Pigtail.
9 = Network Connections FC, Analyzer Connection FC.
A = Network Connections FC/APC, Analyzer Connection FC/APC.
B = Network Connections SC/APC, Analyzer Connection SC/APC.
L = Network Connections Duplex LC, Analyzer Connection Duplex LC.
N = Network Connections LC/APC, Analyzer Connection LC/APC.
9th Digit Split Ratio Max Insertion Loss
0 = 50/50
     4.4/4.4 Multimode
     4.0/4.0 Singlemode
1 = 70/30
     3.0/6.9 Multimode
     2.3/6.2 Singlemode
2 = 80/20
     2.4/8.8 Multimode
     1.7/8.0 Singlemode
3 = 90/10
     1.9/11.9 Multimode
     1.2/11.4 Singlemode
4 = 60/40
     3.6/5.6 Multimode
     2.9/5.0 Singlemode
5 = 99/1
     .50/23.0 Singlemode
6 = 95/5
     0.9/15.5 Singlemode
Example: FAN-511-123
Network Analyzer Interface Module, Multimode, 850/1310nm, 1 Duplex Channel, 19 inch Rack-Mount, 62.5/125 MMF, SC Connectors 90/10 optical split ratio.

 

Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. Network Taps Pricing
(Network Analyzer taps Fiber Optic Interface Module)

Part Number Description Buy
FAN-x0x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
1/2 Channel (3 Simplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x1x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
1 Channel (3 Duplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x2x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
2 Channels (6 Duplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x3x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
3 Channels (9 Duplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x4x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
4 Channels (12 Duplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x5x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
5 Channels (15 Duplex Connections)
Call to Order
FAN-x6x-x x x Network Analyzer Taps Fiber Optic Interface Modules,
6 Channels (18 Duplex Connections) Fully Loaded
Call to Order


Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at
Network Monitors (Taps)