Home 3-Port Optical Circulator
 

 

Introduction:

    Passive three-port devices that couple light from Port 1 to 2 and Port 2 to 3 and have high isolation in other directions.
Features:
  • Small Package Size
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Low PDL
  • Highly Stable & Reliable
  • High Channel Isolation
  • Epoxy-free Optical Path
Applications:
  • Optical Amplification
  • Metropolitan Area Network
  • Dynamic Gain Equalization
  • Highly Stable & Reliable
  • Dispersion Compensation
  • Laboratory R & D
Specifications:
FCIR-Series-Optical-Circulator-Drawing FCIR-Series-Optical-Circulator-Drawing

3 Port FCIR Series Circulator Min Typical Max Unit
Operating Wavelength Range 1310 1290~1330 nm
C Band 1525~1570  
L Band 1570~1610  
C+L Band 1525~1610 nm
Insertion Loss
(1 → 2 or 2 → 3@ SOP, excludes connectors)
1310, C or L 0.5 0.7 dB
C+L Band 0.7 0.9 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss 1310, C or L 0.1 dB
C+L Band 0.2 dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion (PMD) 1310, C or L 0.6 dB
C+L Band 0.1 dB
Insertion
(2 → 1 or 3 → 2@ SOP)
1310, C or L 38 dB
C+L Band 32 dB
Return Loss 50 dB
Directivity (1 → 3) 50 dB
Chromatic Dispersion 3 ps/nm
Operating Power 500 mW
Operating Temperature 0 to~+70 C
Storage Temperature -40 to~+85 C
Fiber Type Corning SMF-28  
Color Code Port 1: Black; Port 2 & 3: Clear  
Package Dimensions 250um Bare Fiber P1 ₵ 5.5x55.0 mm
900um Loose Tube P1 ₵ 5.5x55.0 mm

***NOTE:
1) The Maximum IL is under all states of polarization and within full operating temperature and wavelength ranges as specified.
2) Parameters do not include connectors.

FCIR-XXXXXXX-X
F = Fiberdyne   Port Configuration Wavelength Fiber Type Fiber Length Package Type   Connector
CIR=Circulator   3=3 Port 13=1310nm 02=250um 1=1.0 A=Standard Steel Tube   0=None
      CB=1550nm 09=0.9mm (900um) S=Custom (Specify) C=Filter Case (100x31x8mm)   1=FC/UPC
      LB=1590nm 20=2.0mm   F=Field Module (100x80x10mm)   2=FC/APC
      CL=1570nm 30=3.0mm   L=LGX Module (100x80x10mm)   3=SC/UPC
            R=1u Rack Module   4=SC/APC
            S=Custom (Specify)   7=Custom (Specify)
            W=Wallmount   L=LC/UPC
                N=LC/APC

 

NOTES:
1) Package type C is standard for fiber type 20 and 30, A package is not available
2) Multiple circulators may be packaged types F, L, R and W. Contact Fiberdyne Sales Rep for custom requirements.

 

Contact Us:

Email: Sales@Fiberdyne.com
Phone: 800-894-9694Fax: 315-895-8436

 

 
Home   |  Contact Us   |  Site Map   |  Web Site Issues
Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.,
127 Business Park Drive,
Frankfort, New York 13340

Phone: 1-800-894-9694   |  Phone: (315)895-8470   |  Fax: (315) 895-8436

A Fiber Optic Networking Products Company

TOP OF PAGE

GSA Advantage Logo