Fiberdyne Labs 24-Port Gigabit Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

24-Port Gigabit Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots

Introduction:
    The Fiberdyne Labs 24-Port Gigabit Managed Switch with 2 SFP Slots VS-5024M2F series are Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Switches. This series provides feature rich services and non-blocking line speed switching. The switches provide easy-to-use Web management, along with comprehensive security features, which allow you to establish highly secure and easy-managed access networks.

 

Features:
  • - Non-blocking High-speed Forwarding
  •     - Supports Layer 2 wire-speed port switching, allowing all ports to forward packets without blocking.
  • - High Speed and Efficiency Ring Protection
  •     - Real-time Monitoring: Built-in configuration-free ring protection, can provide real-time monitoring for network rings.
  •     - Quick Alarm: The built-in buzzer quickly alarms when a ring is found.
  •     - Ring Fault Locator: The ring fault indicator will flash slowly to help the network administrator locate the port with ring fault.
  •     - Intelligent Blocking: The switch can automatically disable ports when a ring fault is detected. Disabling the ring port will prevent a broadcast storm caused by a ring fault.
  •     - Auto-recovery: After the ring fault is removed, the network will recover automatically.
  • - Comprehensive Security Control Policies
  •     - Supports link aggregation to enhance the network bandwidth and defend the network security with link backup.
  •     - Supports multiple spanning tree protocols: STP, RSTP,MSTP. Provides rapid convergence and improved fault-tolerance capacity.
  •     - Supports binding of user access interface, IP addresses and MAC addresses to defend against inner network ARP attacks and DoS attacks.
  •     - Supports attack defense strategies, for LAND attacks, Blat attacks, Ping attacks, TCL controlled flag attacks.
  •     - Supports IEEE 802.1x port authentication, process security authentication for access users.
  •     - Supports storm suppression based on bandwidth adjustment, storm filtering and ACL strategy.
  •     - Supports the Back-pressure traffic control under Half-Duplex mode and IEEE 802.3x traffic control under Full-Duplex mode.
  • - Convenient and Quick Management and Maintenance
  •     - Simple visual Web-based interface.
  •     - Supports Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP). Small and medium-sized enterprise customers can easily manage their switches.
  •     - Supports CLI command line management, suitable for professional network administrators.
  •     - Supports Port Mirror Function, can monitor the ingress, egress or bi-direction packets.
  •     - Supports resetting to factory defaults.
  • - Innovative Energy Saving Design, the leader of low-carbon communication
  •     - Supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy Efficient Ethernet), port energy detection, CPU variable-frequency and device hibernation technology. Greatly reduces energy consumption and noise without compromising performance.

 

Specifications:
Technical Data Sheet

 

Part Number Description Buy
VS-5024M2F 24 @ 10/100/1000 Base-T ports;
2 @ 1000 Base-X SFP slots;
1 Console port
Call to Order
FDN-GLC-SX-MM Gigabit SFP Multimode Module-(850nm, 0.55km, LC) Call to Order
FDN-GLC-LH-SM Gigabit SFP Single Mode Module-(1310nm, 20km, LC) Call to Order
FDN-GLC-ZX-SM Gigabit SFP Single Mode Module-(1550nm, 80km, LC) Call to Order

Fiberdyne Labs manufactures Office Switches in a variety of configurations.
Call your Fiberdyne Sales Representative at 800-894-9694 or email us at

Office Switches

Managed Ethernet Switches

Gigabit Switches

Gigabit Switches with 2 SFP Slots